Learning

Eleven years, one programme.

We teach Uzbekistan’s national curriculum. Most classes are taught in Russian. Uzbek, the state language, starts in Grade 2, and a foreign language in Grade 1.

Stages

Three stages, Grade 1 to 11.

I Grades 1–4

Primary

Reading, writing and arithmetic with one class teacher. Mathematics five times a week. A foreign language from the first year.

21–24 lessons a week

II Grades 5–9

Middle

Subject teachers take over. Literature and history begin in Grade 5. Physics, chemistry, biology and geography arrive in Grade 7; algebra and geometry in Grade 8.

29–35 lessons a week

III Grades 10–11

Upper

The last two years. Algebra, geometry and the sciences continue, and pre-conscription training begins. Astronomy and the basics of entrepreneurship are added in Grade 11. Pupils leave with the state certificate of general secondary education.

31 lessons a week

A school physics laboratory with a long bench and a row of stools.
Physics from Grade 7
A school chemistry laboratory with blue benches, sinks and glassware cabinets.
Chemistry from Grade 7
Two microscopes on a table in a school biology room.
Biology from Grade 7
A microscope, a rack of test tubes and flasks of coloured liquid.
Natural science Grades 1–6
A school computer room with rows of desks and monitors.
Computer science and IT in every grade
A quiet study area with individual desks beside large windows.
Literature from Grade 5
An indoor sports hall with a wooden floor, a basketball hoop and a volleyball net.
Physical education in every grade
Subjects

Every subject, hour by hour.

Weekly lessons in each grade, as the Ministry set them for Russian-medium schools in 2026–2027. Uzbek-medium classes follow a parallel plan with the same totals.

Lessons a week
Subject1234567891011Total
Languages and literature
Native language (Russian)4444332221130
Reading4333000000013
Literature0000222222214
Uzbek language0222333333327
Foreign language1222444332229
History and society
Stories from history000020000002
History of the ancient world000002000002
History of Uzbekistan000000222118
World history000000111115
State and law000000011114
Upbringing (Tarbiya)1111111111111
Mathematics and computing
Mathematics5555555000035
Algebra0000000333312
Geometry000000022228
Computer science and IT1111111122214
Sciences and economics
Natural science111123000009
Physics0000002222210
Chemistry0000002222210
Biology0000002222210
Geography00000021.51.5207
Basics of economics00000000.50.5001
Basics of entrepreneurship000000000011
Astronomy000000000011
Arts, technology and sport
Music111111100007
Visual arts111111100007
Technical drawing000000011002
Technology1111222110012
Physical education1222222222221
Pre-conscription training000000000224
Lessons a week2124242429303533343131316

Source: Order No. 133 of the Minister of Preschool and School Education, 10 April 2026, Appendix 2. The order in Uzbek (PDF) (opens in a new tab)

The school day

Bells, Monday to Saturday.

Morning assembly at 08:00 and six lessons on weekdays. Five lessons on Saturday, from 10:00.

Monday to Friday

Monday to Friday
WhatFromTo
Morning assembly08:0008:15
Lesson 108:1509:00
Break09:0009:15
Lesson 209:1510:00
Break10:0010:15
Lesson 310:1511:00
Lunch11:0011:30
Lesson 411:3012:15
Break12:1512:30
Lesson 512:3013:15
Break13:1513:30
Lesson 613:3014:00

Saturday

Saturday
WhatFromTo
Lesson 110:0010:45
Break10:4511:00
Lesson 211:0011:45
Break11:4512:00
Lesson 312:0012:45
Lunch12:4513:15
Lesson 413:1514:00
Break14:0014:15
Lesson 514:1515:00
Next

Thinking of joining us?

Grade 1 places and transfers go through the state portals. We explain each step.